Privacy policy

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as “data”) we process for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as e.g. our social media profiles (collectively referred to as “Online Offer”).

Responsible

Historic Race Events GmbH
Michael Thier
Karlstraße 91A
53604 Bad Honnef
Germany

Contact:
Phone: +49 2224 98199-04
Fax: +49 2224 98199-05
Email: info@historic-race-events.com

Imprint: https://fhr-race.de/impressum/
Website: https://hre-race.de

Overview of the processing

The following overview summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of its processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
  • Contract data (e.g. contract subject, term, customer category).
  • Payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history).

Categories of affected persons

  • employees (e.g. employees, applicants, former employees).
  • Business and contractual partners.
  • Interested parties.
  • Communication.
  • Customers.
  • users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Visit action evaluation.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form).
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Profiling.
  • Remarketing.
  • Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, detection of returning visitors).
  • Security.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).
  • Contractual services and services.
  • Managing and responding to requests.

Relevant legal bases

In the following, we inform the legal bases of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), on the basis of which we process the personal data. Please note that in addition to the GDPR regulations, the national data protection requirements may apply in your or our country of residence and residence.

  • Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR) – The data subject has given his consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or for several specific purposes.
  • Performance of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, which are carried out at the request of the data subject.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR) – The processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Justified interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation( This includes, in particular, the Law on the Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Federal Data Protection Act)BDSG. In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and for transmission, as well as automated Decision-making on a case-by-case basis, including profiling. It also regulates the processing of data for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. In addition, state data protection laws of the individual federal states can be applied.

Security

We shall take place in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different chances of occurrence and the extent of the Threats to the rights and freedoms of natural persons appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

Measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data, as well as access, input, disclosure, security of data, and access to the data. availability and their separation. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects’ rights, the erasure of data and reactions to the threat to the data. Furthermore, we take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures according to the principle of data protection, through technical design and through data protection-friendly presets.

Ip reduction: If we can or do not need to store the IP address, we will shorten or have your IP address shortened. In the case of ip address reduction, also known as “IP masking”, the last octet, i.e. the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted (the IP address is in this context an Internet connection by the online access provider individually associated identifier). The purpose of shortening the IP address is to prevent or make it much more difficult to identify a person by their IP address.

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transfer and disclosure of personal data

In the context of our processing of personal data, the data may be transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers entrusted with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In this case, we comply with the legal requirements and conclude in particular corresponding contracts or agreements, which serve to protect your data, with the recipients of your data.

Data transfer within the organization: We may transfer or grant access to personal information to other entities within our organization. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and business interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations. or if the consent of the persons concerned or a legal permit has been obtained.

Data processing in third countries

Insofar as we process data in a third country (i.e., outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing is used in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, or companies, this is only done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractual or statutory transmission, we process or leave the data only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, to which the data certified under the “Privacy Shield” U.S. processors, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations through so-called standard safeguard clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection rules. Article. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are small files that are stored on users’ devices. Cookies can be used to store different information. For example, the language settings on a web page, the login status, a shopping cart or the place where a video was viewed may include the language settings on a web page.

Cookies are usually used even if the interests of a user or his/her behaviour (e.g. viewing of certain content, use of functions, etc.) are stored on individual websites in a user profile. Such profiles serve to display to users, for example, content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as “tracking”, i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. The term cookies also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as “user IDs”).

Insofar as we use cookies or “tracking” technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed by means of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is required, to fulfil our contractual obligations.

Revocation and opt-out: Irrespective of whether the processing is carried out on the basis of consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke your consent or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively, “opt-out”).

You can first explain your objection by using the settings of your browser, e.g. by disabling the use of cookies (which may also limit the functionality of our online offer).

An objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can be explained by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info.

Processing of cookie data based on consent: Before we process or process data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the users for revocable consent at any time. Until consent has been given, cookies are used, if necessary, which are necessary for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interest and the interest of the users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Data types processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Commercial and business services

We process data of our contract and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively, “contractual partners”) in the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as related measures and within the scope of the Communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g. to answer enquiries.

We process this data for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations, to safeguard our rights and for the purposes of the administrative tasks associated with this information as well as the business organization. Within the scope of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of the contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or for the fulfilment of legal obligations or is done with the consent of the contractual partners (e.g. to participating parties telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services, as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisers, payment service providers or tax authorities). The contractual partners are informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners before or as part of the data collection, e.g. in online forms, by special marking (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), which data is required for the aforementioned purposes, or personally.

We delete the data after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e., in principle after the expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. as long as it is for legal reasons of archiving (e.g. for tax purposes, usually 10 years). We delete data that has been disclosed to us as part of an order by the contractual partner in accordance with the specifications of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

To the extent that we use third parties or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and privacy notices of the respective third parties or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

Offer of software and platform services: We process the data of our users, registered and any test users (hereinafter commonly referred to as “users”) in order to be able to provide them with our contractual services and on the basis of legitimate interests in order to guarantee the security of our offer and to be able to further develop it. The required information is marked as such within the scope of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to keep any consultations. Can.

Events and events: We process the data of the participants of the events, events and similar activities offered or organized by us (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Participants” and “Events”) in order to enable them to participate in the events and to use the services or promotions associated with participation.

If we process health-related data, religious, political or other special categories of data in this context, this is done within the scope of obviousness (e.g. at thematic events or serves health care, security or with the consent of the persons concerned).

The required information is marked as such within the scope of the conclusion of the order, order or comparable contract and includes the information required for the provision of services and billing as well as contact information in order to keep any consultations. Can. Insofar as we have access to information from end customers, employees or other persons, we process it in accordance with legal and contractual requirements.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history), contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), contract data (e.g. contract item, term, customer category).
  • Persons affected: prospects, business and contractual partners, customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, contact requests and communication, office and organisational procedures, management and answering of enquiries.
  • Legal bases: performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 abs. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), Legal obligation (Art. 6 abs. 1 p. 1 lit. c. GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). The data of the readers will only be processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for reasons of security. In addition, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this data protection notice.

Akismet Anti-Spam Check: We use the “Akismet” service based on our legitimate interests. With the help of Akismet, comments from real people are distinguished from spam comments. For this purpose, all comment information is sent to a server in the USA, where it is analyzed and stored for four days for comparison purposes. If a comment has been classified as spam, the data will be stored beyond this time. This information includes the name entered, the e-mail address, the IP address, the comment content, the referrer, information about the browser used, the computer system and the time of the entry.

Users are welcome to use pseudonyms or to refrain from entering the name or email address. You can completely prevent the transfer of the data by not using our comment system. That would be a pity, but unfortunately we do not see alternatives that work just as effectively.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contractual services and services, feedback (e.g. collection of feedback via online form), security measures.
  • Legal bases: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

  • Akismet Anti-Spam Check: Akismet anti-spam check; Service Provider: Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA; Website: https://automattic.com; Privacy Policy: https://automattic.com/privacy.
  • UpdraftPlus: Backup software and backup storage; Service providers: Simba Hosting Ltd., 11, Barringer Way, St. Neots, Cambs., PE19 1LW, GB; Website: https://updraftplus.com/.

Contact

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the information provided by the requesting persons will be processed, insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact requests and any requested measures.

The answer to the contact requests in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre-)contractual requests and, in addition, on the basis of the legitimate interests in the Answering the questions.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
  • Persons affected: Communication.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication.
  • Legal bases: Performance of the contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

In order to be able to provide our online offer safely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online offer can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed in the context of the provision of the hosting offer may include all information relating to the users of our online offer, which is accrued in the course of use and communication. This includes regularly the IP address necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or by websites.

Email shipping and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the sending, reception and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients as well as senders as well as other information concerning the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) as well as the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of detecting SPAM. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent encrypted. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted by transport, but (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) on the servers from which they are sent and received. Therefore, we cannot accept any responsibility for the transmission of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data for every access to the server (so-called server log files). The server log files can be accessed by the address and name of the websites and files retrieved, the date and time of the retrieval, the amount of data transferred, the notification of successful retrieval, the browser type and the version, the user’s operating system, the referrer URL (the previously visited page) IP addresses and the requesting provider.

The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to reduce the load on the servers and their stability. Ensure.

  • Data types processed: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Web analysis and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as “range measurement”) serves the evaluation of the visitor flows of our online offer and can be used as pseudonymous values for behaviour, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender. Include. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, identify at which time our online offer or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite for reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test methods to test and optimize, for example, different versions of our online offering or its components.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar methods with the same purpose can be used. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited and elements used there, such as the browser used, the computer system used, and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking method (i.e., pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, the information provided by the users (such as e-mail addresses or names) is not stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we as well as the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective procedures.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of the third parties, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, the data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to inform you of the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Data types processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Range measurement (e.g. access statistics, detection of returning visitors), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), visit action evaluation, profiling (creating user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

  • Matomo: The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is only stored on our server and is not passed on to third parties; Service provider: web analysis/range measurement in self-hosting; Deletion of data: The cookies have a maximum storage period of 13 months; Possibility of opt-out: Users may object to the processing of their data by Matomo at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the link below. In this case, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in your browser, which means that Matomo no longer collects any session data. However, if users delete their cookies, the opt-out cookie is also deleted and therefore needs to be reactivated by the users.

Social media presences

We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to provide information about us.

We would like to point out that data of the users can be processed outside the area of the European Union. This can create risks for users, as this could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce users’ rights. With regard to U.S. providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they are committed to complying with EU data protection standards.

Furthermore, users’ data within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of the usage behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used to run, for example, advertisements inside and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users, in which the user’s behaviour and the interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (in particular, if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed presentation of the respective processing forms and the possibilities of opposition (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

We also point out that in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be claimed most effectively from the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

Plugins and embedded functions as well as content

We include functional and content elements in our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party Providers”). These may include, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons, as well as posts (hereinafter referred to as “Content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content or functions. We make every effort to use only those contents whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, websites to be referred to, the time of the visit as well as other information on the use of our online offer as well as be associated with such information from other sources.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of the third parties, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Otherwise, the data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to inform you of the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Data types processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and service.
  • Legal bases: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Services and service providers used:

Planning, organization and auxiliary tools

We use third-party services, platforms and software (hereinafter referred to as “Third Party”) for the purposes of organizing, managing, planning and providing our services. When selecting the third-party providers and their services, we comply with the legal requirements.

In this context, personal data may be processed and stored on the servers of the third parties. This may affect various data that we process in accordance with this data protection declaration. This data may include, in particular, master data and contact data of the users, data on transactions, contracts, other processes and their contents.

To the extent that users are referred to the third parties or their software or platforms in the context of communication, business or other relationships with us, the third parties may use data and metadata for security purposes, service optimization or marketing purposes. We therefore ask you to observe the data protection information of the respective third parties.

Notes on legal bases: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of the third parties, the legal basis for the processing of data is the consent. Furthermore, their use may be an integral part of our (pre-)contractual services, provided that the use of the third parties has been agreed within this framework. Otherwise, the data of the users will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economical and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to inform you of the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Data types processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Persons affected: communication partners, users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal bases: Consent (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. a GDPR), fulfilment of the contract and pre-contractual requests (Art. 6 sec. 1 s. 1 lit. b. GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 sec. 1 p. 1 lit. f. GDPR).

Deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consents, which are permitted for processing, are revoked or other permits are omitted (e.g. if the purpose of the processing of these data has ceased or if they are purpose are not required).

Unless the data is deleted because it is necessary for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person. is required.

Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided within the framework of the individual data protection notices of this data protection declaration.

Modification and update of the privacy policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will amend the Privacy Policy as soon as the changes to the data processing we perform require it. We will inform you as soon as the changes require an act of participation on your part (e.g. consent) or any other individual notification.

Rights of data subjects

As a person concerned, they are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 GDPR:

  • Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which may be used under Article 6(4) of the 1 lit. e or f GDPR to appeal; this shall also apply to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal in case of consents: You have the right to revoke the consentgiven at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation of whether the relevant data is being processed and to provide information about this data, as well as to further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the legal requirements, you have the right to demand that you delete data concerning you immediately or, alternatively, to request a restriction of the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request their transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the legal requirements, to contact a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the GDPR.

Definitions

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this Privacy Policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Article 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to serve as an understanding. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Visit Action Evaluation: “Conversion Tracking” refers to a method by which the effectiveness of marketing measures can be determined. As a rule, a cookie is stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, this allows us to track whether the ads we ran on other websites were successful).
  • IP masking: IP masking is a method in which the last octet, that is, the last two numbers of an IP address, is deleted so that the IP address can no longer be used to uniquely identify a person. Therefore, IP masking is a means of pseudonymising processing methods, especially in online marketing
  • Personal data: ‘Personal Data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter ‘data subject’); identifiable is a natural person who is directly or indirectly, directly or indirectly, directly or indirectly, by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special characteristics. which are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: “Profiling” means any type of automated processing of personal data consisting in the use of such personal data to address certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of Profiling includes analyzing, evaluating or evaluating information about age, gender, location data and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behavior, social interactions with other people). (e.g. interest in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or whereabouts). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the visitor flows of an online offer and may include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify the time at which visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. For the purpose of reach analysis, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more accurate analyses of the use of an online offer.
  • Remarketing: “Remarketing” or “retargeting” is used, for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes which products a user has been interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Tracking: “Tracking” is when the behaviour of users can be tracked across multiple online offers. As a rule, behavioural and interest information is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of tracking technologies (so-called profiling) with regard to the online offers used. This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to suit their interests.
  • Responsible: “Responsible” means the natural or legal person, authority, body or other body which decides, alone or jointly with others, on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Processing: ‘Processing’ means any operation carried out with or without the aid of automated procedures or any series of operations relating to personal data. The term goes far and includes virtually every handling of data, be it the collection, the evaluating, the storage, the transmission or the deletion.

Newsletter2Go

We use Newsletter2Go as a service provider for sending our newsletters. In the course of this registration, you agree to
agree that your entered data will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go. Please observe the privacy policy and general terms and conditions of Newsletter2Go.